Imprint and Privacy

The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Zentrum der Frau
Esther Janssen
Wylandstrasse 39
8400 Winterthur

Phone: 079 829 85 77
E-mail: info@zentrum-der-frau.ch
WebSite: https://zentrum-der-frau.ch/

Bank information
Bank: PostFinance
IBAN: CH58 0900 0000 1567 8718 6
BIC: POFICHBEXXX

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DPA), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy as well as protection against misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. In the process, data such as accessed pages or names of the accessed file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process – to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable – personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of any country where the GDPR applies in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) processing of personal data to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject are overridden. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s terminal device while the user is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be accessed again when you visit the site again. If you do not wish to do so, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for a large number of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the U.S. site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by means of their deactivation in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the U.S.-European and U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shields.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, the information you provide in the inquiry form, including the contact data you enter there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

Rights of data subjects

Confirmation right

Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the operator of the website as to whether personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If you would like to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

Right to information

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the operator of this website, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him or her and a copy of this information. In addition, the following information may be provided, if applicable:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right to obtain the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her, or the restriction of processing by the controller, or a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If you wish to exercise this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to rectification

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data – also by means of a supplementary declaration.

If you wish to exercise this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the immediate erasure of personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct marketing and related profiling
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered, made directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the deletion request to be complied with immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of the use of the personal data
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims
  • The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met, you can request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website at any time by contacting our data protection officer. The data protection officer of this website will arrange the restriction of the processing.

Right to data portability

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data transferred to another data controller if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right to object

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her.

The operator of this website shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

Right to revoke consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke a given consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Privacy policy for contradiction advertising mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information materials is hereby contradicted. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Services with costs

For the provision of chargeable services, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to process your order or order confirmation. to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and enables you to use the map function comfortably. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data is directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the provision of tailored advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by Google, in addition to further information about your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, then Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

The statistics obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is performed via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses. This means that IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, which means that it is not possible to relate them to a specific person. Insofar as the data collected about you has a personal reference, this is therefore immediately excluded and the personal data is thus immediately deleted.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. For the exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the US, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Disable Google Analytics.

Furthermore, you can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This saves a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your terminal device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you must set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

For more information on Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and see Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to verify whether the data entry on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not made aware that an analysis is taking place.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offerings from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA, please see the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Service at the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Wordfence

We have integrated Wordfence on this website. Provider is Defiant Inc, Defiant, Inc, 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA (hereinafter Wordfence).

Wordfence is used to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyberattacks. For this purpose, our website establishes a permanent connection to Wordfence’s servers so that Wordfence can check its databases against the accesses made to our website and block them if necessary.

The use of Wordfence is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website against cyberattacks as effectively as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is based exclusively on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers through whose platforms users and we can make payment transactions. For example about

  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

In the context of the performance of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU-DSGVO. In addition, we use external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, to the extent necessary, in accordance with. Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f. EU-DSGVO to provide our users with effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, among others, as well as the contract, totals and recipient-related information. The information is necessary to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. We as the operator do not receive any information about (bank) account or credit card, but only information to confirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard, we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Order processing in the online store with customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection provisions of the Federal (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, within the framework of the ordering processes in our online store, to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

The data processed includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the data subjects of the processing include our customers, prospective customers and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the framework of the operation of an online store, billing, delivery and customer services. Here we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the shopping cart content, and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b (Execution of order processes) and c (Legally required archiving) DSGVO. In this context, the information marked as required is necessary for the justification and fulfillment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal permissions and obligations. The data is only processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. at the customer’s request for delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in which they can view their orders in particular. During the registration process, the required mandatory information is provided to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.g. Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to its retention for reasons of commercial or tax law. Art. 6 par. 1 lit. c GDPR necessary. Information in the customer account remains until its deletion with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their data before the end of the contract if the contract has been terminated.

Within the scope of registration and renewed logins as well as the use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as those of users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with the German Data Protection Act. Art. 6 par. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of keeping the data is reviewed at irregular intervals. In the case of legal archiving obligations, deletion takes place after their expiry.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data according to the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO in the context of administrative tasks as well as organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the course of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve the maintenance of our business activities, performance of our tasks and provision of our services. The cancellation of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data mentioned in these processing activities.

In this context, we disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, advisors, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, we store information on suppliers, event organizers and other business partners on the basis of our business interests, e.g. for the purpose of contacting them at a later date. We store this data, which is mostly company-related, permanently.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and at most to damages.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims regarding damage caused by the use of any information provided, including any kind of information which is incomplete or incorrect, will therefore be rejected.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update any contents of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for any damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, alleged to have been caused by the visit of this website and consequently assume no liability for such damages.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links from this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly dissociates itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that may offend common decency.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. To the extent that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, if we update it, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact directly the responsible person in our organization listed for data protection at the beginning of the privacy policy.

Winterthur, 12.11.2020
Source: SwissAnwalt

Payment methods

Copyright Zentrum der Frau by Esther Janssen © 2020-2022